Program

Keynote speakers (all confirmed)

Preliminary Program Monday 22-8-22

8.00-9.00            registration at TU Delft

9.00-10.30          plenary session with opening ceremony and 2 key-notes

                             invited keynotes: prof. Marie Elf and prof. Monique van Dijk

10.30-11.00        coffee/tea break

11.00-12.30        1st round parallel sessions

                Stream future-proofing – design resilience (1A)

                Stream user-needs – design of therapeutic spaces (2A)

                Stream engagement – user-experience and co-design (3A)

                Stream inclusive design/health promotion – EBD (4A1)

                Stream inclusive design/health promotion – communal living (4A2)

12.30-13.30         lunch break

13.30-15.00         workshop on healthcare architecture research methodology

13.30-15.00         2nd round parallel sessions

                Stream future-proofing – post-occupancy evaluations (1B)

                Stream user-needs – stroke & dementia (2B)

                Stream engagement – stakeholder & project management (3B))

                Stream inclusive design/health promotion – communal design (4B)

 

15.00-16.00        break / transfer to Rotterdam   

16.00-17.00        1st round of themed guided tour of Erasmus MC

17.00-18.00        2nd round of themed guided tour of Erasmus MC

16.00-18.45         networking & drinks & bites in Erasmus MC

18.45-19.00         transfer (walk) to dinner location

19.00-22.00         (informal) conference dinner

22.00                     return transfer to Delft

Preliminary program Tuesday 23-8-2022

8.00-9.00            registration at TU Delft

9.00-10.15          plenary session with 2 key-notes                           

                             invited keynotes: prof. Gesine Marquardt and Liesbeth van Heel

10.15-10.45        coffee/tea break

10.45-12.15        3rd round parallel sessions

                Stream future-proofing – staff-perspective (1C)

                Stream user-needs – different user perspectives in hospital design (2C)

                Stream engagement – redesign & rethinking processes (3C1)

                Stream engagement – engagement for well-being (3C2)

                Stream inclusive design/health promotion – inclusive communal living (4C)

 

12.15-13.30         lunch break (including poster presentations)

13.30-15.00         2nd round parallel sessions

                Stream future-proofing – healthcare infrastructure (1D)

                Stream user-needs – inclusive maternity design (2D)

                Stream engagement – visual tools as boundary objects (3D)

                Stream inclusive design/health promotion – outdoor health promotion (4D)

 

15.00-15.30        coffee/tea break

15.30-17.00        panel discussion on the future of the network, keynote and closing session

17.00-18.30        networking during farewell drinks & bites

Wednesday 24-8-22 - optional tours

Amphia hospital and Zierik7 tour
AM_A ZigZag 03
Tour to Dolf’s Room, ZigZag and Wooden Forest
Tour to the Drive-in OR (Reinier de Graaf hospital), Orthopaedic Clinic (HAGA), and Rosa Spier House